Accident Albatros B.IIa (SAF 3) 824, Friday 23 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1921
Time:
Type:Albatros B.IIa (SAF 3)
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmö -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmö
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire due to an exploding engine, crashed and burned.

The aircraft was an Albatros B.IIa reproduced in Sweden by the Svenska Aeroplanfabriken as SAF 3.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Zuiden 26-09-1921
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier