This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1921 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Lumière-De Monge monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Bernard Barny de Romanet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ville Sauvage -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Etampes |
| Destination airport: | Etampes |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost a wing and crashed from 200m. Accident happened during the elimination trials for the 1921 Coupe Deutsch de la Meurthe
Sources:
Voorwaarts : sociaal-democratisch dagblad
27-09-1921