Accident Aero Commander 560 N24L, Friday 2 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1962
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24L
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Joseph P. Murphy, Jr (46, Howell Penncraft Sales Corp) and pilot James Frasier (34)

Sources:

The Detroid Tribune 3 March 1962