Accident Aero Commander 500 N4124B, Thursday 26 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 December 1963
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Trans Air Lines
Registration: N4124B
MSN: 52028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lake Pontchartrain, New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, FL via Gulfport, MS
Destination airport:Lake Front Airport, New Orleans, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arrived shortly before 22:00 at Gulfport, MS for refuelling and took off again for Pilot F. Leroy. Crashed in a swamp.

Sources:

The Chronicle 27 December 1963, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/742381440/