Wirestrike Accident Aero Commander 500 N...., Tuesday 25 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sun Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Lockheed Air Terminal, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control, clipped power line and crashed while trying to land at night. Occupants injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 September 1962, p2 (photo)