This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sun Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lockheed Air Terminal, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on Glenoaks Boulevard after one engine failed. Skidded about 200 feet. Pilot Philip Larimore (32).
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 13 August 1962, p1
https://tessa2.lapl.org/digital/collection/photos/id/56262 