Accident Aero Commander 680 N6255D, Saturday 10 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1962
Time:night
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6255D
MSN: 680-523-193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:38 mi NE of Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Elko, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero Commander 680 went missing. Pilot Newt H. Crumley (50, Holiday Hotel) and E.J. Questa (63, First National Bank). Last heard 16:35, when he radioed icing up and going down. Located on Monitor Mountain foothills next day.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 11 February 1962, p1/12 February 1962, p4