This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | B.A.T. FK. 25 Basilisk |
| Owner/operator: | The British Aerial Transport Co |
| Registration: | F2906 |
| MSN: | FK.25/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Finchley, London Borough of Barnet, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:B. A. T. Basilisk F2906: Written off (destroyed) 3 May 1919 when engine caught fire in flight while attempting to break the World altitude record.
Three prototypes of the Basilisk were ordered in early 1918, and the first one (F2096) flew in September 1918. It was destroyed on 3 May 1919 when attempting to break the World altitude record, its engine catching fire and BAT's test pilot, Flight Commander Peter Legh (aged 22), being killed after he jumped clear. The aircraft came down at East Finchley, London Borough of Barnet, London
This accident led to the mandatory requirement for fully sealed firewalls on all aircraft
Flt/Cdr. Peter Legh was born on 4 September 1896. He was the son of Major Hon. Gilbert Legh and Louisa Maria Maquay. He died on 3 May 1919 at age 22, following a flying accident. He gained the rank of Flight Commander in the Royal Naval Air Service.
Sources:
1. De locomotief 07-05-1919
2. Aircraft Accident Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=F2906 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAT_Basilisk#Development_and_design 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1919.htm 5.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=30 6.
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6861305 7.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p65985.htm#i659842 8.
https://www.aviastar.org/air/england/bat_basilisk.php 9.
https://www.aviastar.org/pictures/england/bat_basilisk.gif 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Finchley Location
Media:
BAT F.K.25 Basilisk fighter in September 1918: serial obscured, but believed to be F2906 the first prototype