Accident Rockwell Commander 114 D-EIWS, 27 Mar 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24814

Date:27-MAR-1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIWS
MSN: 14047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Battenhausen/Haina (Kloster) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hof
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Aero Commander hit radio mast in fog and drifting snow. Occupants (59/57/34).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 March 1984
BFU 3X0038-84