Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle 75-0075, Wednesday 15 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle
Owner/operator:128th FS, 116th FW, Georgia ANG, USAF
Registration: 75-0075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-15A 75-0071 over Great Smoky Mountains, Tennessee. Aircraft made a succesful emergency landing at McGhee Tyson Airport, Knoxville, Tennessee and was subsequently repaired. F-15A 75-0071 crashed with pilot ejecting safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
https://web.archive.org/web/20071221003739/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/f-15.htm