Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RE413, Tuesday 22 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: RE413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 yards south of RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RE413: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/1/1952 when the aircraft struck the ground in conditions of poor visibilty, 300 yards south of RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, while making a BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach to Hemswell. Three of the seven crew on board were injured, but all seven survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.217
4. 97 Squadron ORB (Operations Recrod Bok)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2638 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505276
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
7. http://www.97squadronassociation.co.uk/history.html