Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N210GE, Saturday 20 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210GE
MSN: P21000655
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4974 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow Executive Airport (BOW/KBOW), Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow, FL
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, he was receiving abnormal oil temperature, pressure, and voltage indications, and he decided to return to the departure airport. During landing, the main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear down-and-lock actuator was leaking hydraulic fluid, and the hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty. The reservoir was filled, and the landing gear retracted and extended normally during a subsequent test. Given this information, it is likely that there was inadequate hydraulic fluid available to fully extend and lock the main landing gear, which resulted in the subsequent main landing gear collapse.

Probable Cause: A leaking left main landing gear down lock actuator, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid and a subsequent landing gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA146
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=210GE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210GE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2022 N210GE 0 near Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), CO w/o

Location