Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-IAKS, Saturday 23 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Allgemeine Luftfahrt Schröter Verwaltungs GmbH
Registration: D-IAKS
MSN: 31T-7820048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borkum -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkum
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Waddensea about 1,5 miles from runway, caught fire and burned out while on a scenic flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 July 1983, p16
BFU 3X343-83