Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 1155, Friday 21 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:Erg.St./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tours Airfield, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tours airfield
Narrative:
The Bf 109 E-4 WNr 1155 of Erg.St./JG 3 was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) in a forced landing at Tours airfield after running out of gas. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 2: 1941", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 15). ISBN 2-914017-XXX
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flughafen_Tours
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=47.431944&lon=0.723056&z=12&m=w