This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lebanon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Twin-engined Cessna type" (likely two place) went missing in a snowstorm. Discovered on Bear Town Mountain 15 MAR 1947. A man and a woman.
Sources:
The Wilmington Morning News 16 March 1947, pA12