Incident Cessna T-50 NC66019, Sunday 6 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1946
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Dooley Station and Drydock Company
Registration: NC66019
MSN: 2269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boca Chica, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run off rwy and nose-dived into a marl pit filled with salt water. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

The Key West Citizen 8 October, p1/10 October 1946, p3