Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N885AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248158

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator Inc
Registration: N885AC
MSN: 2881396
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Treasure Coast International Airport (FPR/KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction was undergoing a stage check. On what was to be the last landing, the pilot was to perform a short field landing. As the airplane approached the runway, the pilot initiated the landing flare too high. The stall warning horn annunciated, and the flight instructor instructed the pilot to execute a go around. However, the pilot did not add power, so the flight instructor took over the flight controls, and added full power. The flight instructor tried to recover, but the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, started turning into the wind, and directional control of the airplane was lost. The airplane then started descending and yawing to the right, and the airplane touched down hard coming to rest on the grass off the right side of the runway. The airplane's left wing and stabilator were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's improper landing flare and attempted go-around which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA139
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N885AC/history/20210222/1438Z/KFPR/KFPR

Location