Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T D-KZPG, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KZPG
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardello (Varese) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Arcus T glider suffered substantial damage in a forced landing in a field after problems arose during an aerotow takeoff from Calcinate del Pesce Airfield, Italy.

Causes: The cause of the accident can be attributed to inadequate handling of the final phase of the "out-of-bounds" landing, during which the pilot focused his attention only on the obstacles deemed most significant present along the final approach trajectory.
The accident, however, was triggered by the same pilot's decision to extend the D-KZPG's engine while the latter was in a delicate phase of the flight, the towing phase, during which, as required by the Flight Manual, the engine must remain retracted. As a result of the improper extension of the engine, the dynamics of the tow came to be altered, resulting in the establishment of an unexpected situation that was highly critical from a flight safety perspective.

Sources:

https://www.varesenews.it/2021/01/aliante-decollato-calcinate-del-pesce-atterra-demergenza-un-campo-bardello/1301504/
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/8-relazioni-brevi.pdf