| Date: | Sunday 21 February 2021 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | SAETA |
| Registration: | OB-1564 |
| MSN: | 34-7770166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto Esperanza Airport -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Esperanza Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Puerto Esperanza Airport, Peru, after heavy rainfall.
CAUSE
"Loss of Situational Awareness of the Pilot in Command, who distracted his attention to situational factors that reduced his ability to decide to perform a go-around on a destabilised approach and considered landing even though the weather conditions were not the most appropriate, losing operational control of the aircraft, leading to a lateral runway excursion.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1 The lack of updated weather information from Puerto Esperanza Airport did not allow the pilot to know the conditions and intensity of the wind and rain at the time of the accident.
2 The lack of implementation of procedures for scheduled or unannounced supervision to ensure proper and timely compliance with pre-flight preparation procedures, such as considerations for changing weather conditions, particularly on long duration flight routes and destinations, as well as at aerodromes without air operations support or assistance.
3 The lack of effectiveness analysis, monitoring and review of MO and SOP procedures with regard to their correct implementation in order to achieve efficient and successful application of hazard and threat management (TEM) indications, in conjunction with aeronautical decision-making. with aeronautical decision making (ADM) by the flight crew (Pilots) for and during (Pilots) for and during air operations (phases of flight).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.caaap.org.pe/2021/02/22/ucayali-indigenas-de-purus-piden-que-se-declare-el-estado-de-emergencia-y-se-instale-un-puente-aereo/ https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/1779442/OB-1564%20%2821FEB21%29.pdf.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2017 |
OB-1564 |
SAETA |
0 |
San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) |
 |
sub |
Media: