Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II ?, Friday 25 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1967
Time:3:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West San Mateo County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USAF stated that the F4-D "malfunctioned" and the two men ejected at about 3:45AM at an altitude of 12,000 feet. The plane crashed on a San Mateo county mountainside in a dense forest of redwoods. Both men survived without injury.

Sources:

San Francisco Chronicle 26 Aug 1967

Images: