Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA SuperStar C-FXED, Monday 2 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2020
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA SuperStar
Owner/operator:Héli Mistral Service
Registration: C-FXED
MSN: 3087
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Trois-Rivières, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Destination airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters AS350BA helicopter operated by Heli Mistral Service, was on a visual flight rules flight from Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (CYRQ), with one pilot on board. While in cruise flight at approximately 1000 feet above ground level, the pilot noticed an object passing to his right but did not perceive any impact. After landing back at CYRQ, the post-flight inspection revealed damage near the trailing edge of the lower part of one of the main rotor blades. There were no injuries, and the blade in question had to be replaced.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2005 N4064F Sunshine Helicopters Inc 0 Kapaau, Hawaii, HI sub