Accident Robinson R44 II C-GLBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248169

Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:18:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLBI
MSN: 12235
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Eustache, QC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Eustache, QC
Destination airport:St-Donat, QC (CSY4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II in private operation, was preparing for a visual flight rules flight from a private field located in St-Eustache, QC to St-Donat, QC (CSY4) with only the pilot on board. During the engine warm-up, the aircraft started to spin on the ice, and turned around, finishing his run on his back. The shoulder belt of the The pilot was not attached and was ejected through the open door of the aircraft. The Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) activated and no one was injured.

Sources:

TSB