Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-IEEP, Wednesday 29 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1986
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:Ratioflug GmbH
Registration: D-IEEP
MSN: 421C1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Norderstedt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (EDDH)
Destination airport:Brussels (EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Climbed to 250m following takeoff from rwy15, crashed into a field and caught fire.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30+31 January 1986
BFU 3X004-86