This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC89172 |
| MSN: | 8186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chip Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, AB |
| Destination airport: | Grande Prarie, AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Off his course, crash-landed and overturned in the bush after ran out of fuel. Pilot Dr V.B. Murray (61) found by a trapper after 17 days.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 25 August 1948, p6
Evening Star 11 August 1948, pA2