Accident Cessna C-145 Airmaster NC19486, Friday 30 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:
Type:Cessna C-145 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Ferguson Airways
Registration: NC19486
MSN: 456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Imiruk Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nome, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Narrative:
A four-place Cessna disappeared. Discovered after five-days seach 115 miles north of Nome. Pilot Don George (28).

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 5 December 1945, p1