This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two airplane of Wien Alaska Airlines destroyed by fire in the main hangar.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 17 September 1948, p1