Other Noorduyn Norseman NC...., Wednesday 15 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A four-place Cessna and a eight-place Norseman destroyed by a fire in the main hangar.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 17 September 1948, p1