This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna C-34 Airmaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nob Hill Field, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempted to return due to engine problems. Fell to the ground in a field in a sharp turn to avoid a power line. Fuselage broke in two and wings broken. Pilot Herb Henne slighly injured. "radial motored four-place Cessna". Recently purchased by owner Chuck Neel.
Sources:
The Kennewick Courier 4 April 1946, p6