Accident Lockwood AirCam N520RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248177

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520RT
MSN: AC037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Martin at Parker Creek, Coosa County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Martin, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with a floating object during landing to the waters of Lake Martin off Parker Creek in Coosa County, Alabama. The sole pilot onboard the float equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wvtm13.com/article/small-plane-crashes-on-lake-martin-near-equality-alea-says/35605175
https://www.wrbl.com/alabama-news-2/sheriff-confirms-plane-crash-in-lake-martin-search-underway-for-the-pilot/
FAA

Location

Media: