Accident Beechcraft D18 N1827M, Monday 10 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2000
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18
Owner/operator:Methow Aviation
Registration: N1827M
MSN: A-394
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:10429 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pain Field, Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:PAE
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the start, taxi and run-up were normal. The engines were producing full power for the takeoff ground roll. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off and attained an altitude of approximately five feet when it began to bank and roll to the left. The pilot applied corrective action, however, the airplane would not respond. The pilot elected to abort the take off and reduced engine power. The airplane touched down in the soft dirt/grass next to the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot reported that there was no indication of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the engines. An FAA inspector verified flight control continuity with no abnormalities noted.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20432&key=1