Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PT-WIY, Tuesday 23 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Agropecuaria Santa M Marta Ltda
Registration: PT-WIY
MSN: E-3017
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poconé Airfield (SWPK), MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Mirassol d`Oeste-Fazenda Santa Alice Airport, MT (SWRW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Marechal Rondon Aerodrome (SBCY), Cuiabá, MT, at approximately 09:50 UTC bound for Fazenda Santa Alice (SWRW), Mirassol D'Oeste, MT, with 1 pilot on board.
While attempting to land at SWRW, the aircraft crashed into a wire fence that preceded runway 18, and its landing gear was damaged. The pilot went around and proceeded to an alternate airfield, initially SBCY, however, he decided to make a forced landing at Poconé Airfield (SWPK), MT, causing damage to the underside of the aircraft.
The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft had substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.poconeonline.com/2021/02/23/pocone-aviao-tem-problema-mecanico-e-faz-pouso-de-barriga-video/
https://www.poconet.com.br/noticias/ler/-aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-em-pista-na-cidade-de-pocone/28134
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/42550_1456353084.jpg (photo)

Location