This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-150 Voyager |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Randle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin City Airport, WA |
| Destination airport: | Oregon City, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain range in bad weather, wreck discovered June 13 1948. William Guy Holliday.
Sources:
The Kennewick Courier-Reporter 12 February 1948, p1
https://books.google.nl/books?id=aS1WAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=Billy+guy+holliday&article_id=3466,5581455&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjEpduqx-qIAxXy3AIHHQ9pM4EQ6AF6BAgGEAI#v=onepage&q=Billy%20guy%20holliday&f=false 