Accident Cessna N...., Saturday 2 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 1949
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yukon River Valley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Light single-engined Cessna plane. Pilot and two passengers. Likely a Cessna 170. Found crash-landed on a tundra slope after fuel got out and occupants unhurt.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 6 July 1949, p5/11 July 1949, p1