This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1949 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC91782 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goodwell near Guymon, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guymon, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a cattle ranch and burned. Four placed plane. James E. Bledsoe, Jr, Lubbock, TX.
Sources:
Lewistown Morning Tribune 14 March 1949, p1
https://gateway.okhistory.org/ark:/67531/metadc1892318/m1/2/?q=Guymon%20date:1949-1949 