Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OE-ARW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248189

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Diamond Sportfliegerclub
Registration: OE-ARW
MSN: 10077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wundschuh, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt/Ost Airport (LOAN)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (OE-ARW) was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Wundschuh, Styria after the engine failed following a touch-and-go at Graz Airport. She landed the aircraft safely. The airplane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3091797/
https://www.krone.at/2350620
https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOAN/20071020/20071020_ARW.htm (picture)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-arw#26e55d3e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2016 OE-ARW Diamond Flying Club 0 Steinbrunn, Burgenland non