Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24819

Date:Friday 17 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7253
MSN: 14L-1649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham
Destination airport:RAF Hendon
Narrative:
It was later established that the cause of the accident was structural failure involving the port wing of the aircraft. The reason for the failure was unknown, but it was considered possible that the aircraft was struck by lightning.
Crew
Pilot:78842 Flt Lt John Bryan Glostek Rogers - killed
Observer:751687 WO Thomas Derrick Butcher - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:808379 Sgt Charles Robert Bell - killed
Fitter IIE:1234140 AC1 Kenneth Manley Tucker - killed
31159 Sqn Ldr Arthur William Hoggar - killed
21092 Wg Cdr Malcolm Morgan McMullan MiD - killed
Pilot:43089 Flt Lt Brian Stanley Bannister - killed
Pilot/Aus/403055 Fg Off Neville Patrick Peter Kearney RAAF - killed
Lt Cdr Alfred Noel Waring RN HMS Landrail - killed
36914 Maj Terence Andrew Alfred Watt Life Guards - O/C "G" Squadron, GHQ Liaison Regiment "Phantom" - killed
Mr Edgar Armitage - Director Killed Mr. Edgar Armitage, director a Leicester firm of engineers, has been killed in flying accident while returning to England from Northern Ireland after a business trip. He was a golfer and Rugby football referee, and served in the last war.
Mr Herbert Ernest Smith - killed
Mr Charles Arthur Denaby Coatman - killed

Sources:

Publication - Fallen Eagles by Edward Doylerush (see p36)
CWGC
Find A Grave
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Machrihanish_(HMS_Landrail)
Postcard to Stockwell
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WAR