Other Cessna 170 + Stinson NC4049V, Monday 14 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1949
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170 + Stinson
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC4049V
MSN: 18379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane burned down in an Alaska Airlines hangar fire. Stinson SR-9C N17176 c/n 5161

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 16 November 1949, p1