Wirestrike Accident Cessna T-50 N61503, Saturday 1 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1949
Time:21:10
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Mercer Enterprises
Registration: N61503
MSN: 6656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Intersection of Beverly Blvd and Rampart Blvd, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA
Destination airport:Burbank Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a busy midtown boulevard. Two-engined Cessna. Pilot James Hayter (27) and five passengers (NBC employees) returning from football game. One passenger was killed. Emergency landing after running out of fuel, hit power lines and crashed in the street out control. Improper flight planning and operation.

Sources:

Evening Star 3 October 1949, pA4 (photo)
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33377