This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Calderwood, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in the Great Smoky Mountains. One passenger walked 25 miles and 42 hours for help.
Sources:
The Key West Citizen 22 March 1949, p6 (photo)
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19490321&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- 