This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 1949 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | NC52908 |
| MSN: | 3454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 15 mi from Oxford, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY |
| Destination airport: | Durham, NC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a tree on emergency landing in a field, shearing of one wing. Five-passenger Cessna, converted to ambulance use.
Sources:
The Evening Star 26 August 1949, pB
https://legeros.com/blog/air-ambulance-crash-1949/ 