Accident Cessna 195 NC4313N, Monday 25 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1949
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC4313N
MSN: 7097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (23) committed suicid. Buzzing over the town for a hour and than crashed in a power dive from 2000ft into the cementary burried his wife four month before.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 July 1949, p1