Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon II G-ACMP, Monday 22 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1935
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon II
Owner/operator:Jersey Airways
Registration: G-ACMP
MSN: 6063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, near Splott, Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pengham Moors Airfield, Cardiff, South Galmorgan
Destination airport:St. Aunins Beach, Jersey, Channel Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6063 (Gipsy Major #5450/5451): DH.84 Mk.II registered G-ACMP [C of R 4745] 12.33 to Walter L Thurgood t/a Jersey Airways; named "The St Clement's Bay". Registered [C of R 4842] 31.1.34 to Jersey Airways Ltd, Jersey. C of A 4184 issued 20.2.34. Suffered ground collision with DH,84 G-ACMC at St Aubin’s Bay, Jersey, Channel Islands 25.8.34; repaired. Sold 5.35 (but not re-registered) to Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd,
Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on mudflats in the Bristol Channel near Splott, Cardiff 22.7.35; The pilot and two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The three fatalities were:

Flying Officer John Grazebrook Mansfield (aged 27, pilot) killed (RAFO)
Roland Cecil Edbrooke (aged 34, passenger) killed
Harold Spencer Percival (aged 42, passenger) killed

Registration G-ACMP cancelled 30.12.37 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1935
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACMP.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-cardiff-3-killed
7. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1935/1935-21.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935&styleid=3