Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon N43SL, Sunday 14 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43SL
MSN: 3611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beach at Seward, Kenai Peninsula, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seward, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a prop strike during taxi after landing to beach terrain at Seward, Alaska. The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000349277.html