Accident Cessna 140 N….., Saturday 3 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stony River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on contract flight along railroad track. Aircraft discovered November 16 1951 with both occupants safe, made an emergency landing in a snow storm, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 5 November 1951, p1/9 November 1951, p1
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1951-11-19/ed-1/seq-1/