Accident Cessna T-50 N...., Wednesday 12 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1951
Time:night
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Aero Ways, Inc.
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Erie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akron-Canton Airport, OH (16:30)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Cessna disappeared in a snowstorm. Pilot (30) and co-pilot (30). Bodies washed ashore near Geneva-on-the-lake and Ashtabula NOV 1952.

Sources:

The Journal 13 March 1952, p6/27 November 1952, p1