Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6227, Friday 17 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into sea near Penmaenbach, off Conway, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Crashed whilst avoiding the headland of Penmaenbach. It had been one of 14 Avro Ansons taking part in bombing practice at RAF Penrhos, and was returning to their base at Bircham Newton in East Anglia, with the first leg to RAF Sealand. The formation flew into mist as it approached Penmaenmawr, and the leader gave the signal to climb.

Anson K6227 had been flying in the left of the formation, and had strayed towards the land in the mist. At a height of less than 100 feet, the pilot, Sergeant W.H.V. Rimer, pulled the Anson steeply upwards only to lose flying speed. It nose dived into the sea with the loss of the crew of 3:

Sgt William Henry Victor Rimer (aged 24) killed
AC1 Michael Kirwan (aged 23) killed
AC2 Kenneth Mark Butcher (aged 20) killed

Aircraft crashed at old ship cottages beach while avoiding Penmaenbach headland, at the intertidal point (=between the low tide and high tide points). A memorial plaque was placed near the crash site on 17/9/2017, on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the crash (see link #6)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. E. Doylerush, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia (published 2002) p.90
3. http://historypoints.org/index.php?page=site-of-raf-plane-crash-penmaenbach
4. http://penmaenmawr.a-wing.co.uk/index.php?topic=695.0;wap2
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-penmaenmawr-3-killed
6. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/plaque-to-commemorate-tragic-death-of-norfolk-serviceman-kenneth-butcher-who-died-in-pre-war-plane-crash-1-5196851
7. http://www.walesher1974.org/herumd.php?group=CPAT&level=3&docid=301366163
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm

Images: