This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Martinez Ridao Chile |
| Registration: | EC-MNF |
| MSN: | 802A-0518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campo Lindo, Nueva Imperial -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Angol |
| Destination airport: | Angol |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The event occurred while the pilot in command was carrying out work to extinguish a forest fire in the sector, when he crashed into the ground and for reasons that remain unclear, impacting the aircraft against the orography of the sector, resulting in the uninjured pilot and severe damage to the aircraft.
From videos and testimonials, the aircraft hit a metal wire used to transport wood
Sources:
Official report:
www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/Informe-preliminar-12-meses-1941-II-actualizado.pdf https://www.adnradio.cl/regional/2021/02/24/la-araucania-avioneta-que-combatia-incendios-forestales-cayo-al-interior-de-un-fundo-en-nueva-imperial.html https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2021/02/24/unidades-de-emergencia-acuden-a-accidente-aereo-en-nueva-imperial.shtml * Registration Unconfirmed
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1697712 