This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2021 |
Time: | 10:55 |
Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Norilsk-Avia |
Registration: | RA-24122 |
C/n / msn: | 98839943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | 28 km from Dudinka -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Dudinka |
Destination airport: | Ust-Avam |
Narrative:The Mi-8 helicopter made a forced landing on snow covered terrain after vibration thought to emanate from the main gear box (MGB) was detected 28 km into the flight.
There were 16 passengers on board, including three children and three crew members. The landing was successful, there were no casualties and all POB were recovered by another helicopter.
Norilsk Avia is part of the Norilsk Nickel Group.
Sources:
https://vg-news.ru/n/150122 https://ngs24.ru/text/incidents/2021/02/24/69780410/ https://news.mail.ru/incident/45330126/
Images:

Photo: West Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office