Other Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGD, Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:c. 18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GGD
MSN: 34275/2588
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked GOL Boeing 737-800 was hit by airstairs during a violent storm, causing damage to the airplane.

Weather report at the time:
SBGR 241815Z 15010KT 6000 -TSRA BKN030 FEW040CB 20/20 Q1016 RERA
SBGR 241800Z 19024G39KT 2000 R09R/0650D R09L/0750D R27R/0800D R27L/0800D +TSRA BKN013 BKN020 FEW040CB 19/18 Q1015
SBGR 241745Z 21014G26KT 3000 +TSRA BKN020 FEW040CB 21/19 Q1016

Sources:

Other Photos:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/merdiven-araci-yolcu-ucagina-carpti-2/

https://vejasp.abril.com.br/cidades/escada-aviao-aeroporto-guarulhos-ventania/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2014 PR-GGD Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
16 July 2018 PR-GGD Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) sub

Location

Media: