Incident Aero Designs Pulsar XP D-ESHA, Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESHA
MSN: EB-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hildesheim airfield (EDVM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight, the engine of a Schmaderer amateur built Aero Designs Pulsar XP failed. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field next to the runway of Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM).
The airplane flipped over after roll out. The pilot (59y) sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57621/4847475

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Aero-Designs-Pulsar-SP/5334513/L (photo)

BFU 21-0075-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Originally construction started by Karl (\"Charly\") Schmaderer at München. He was killed in a kite accident in USA. Continued by his brother Herbert Schmaderer (Wien/Austria). D-ESHA reserved 28DEC92. Particular type certificate no. L-1677. Permits to fly 15JUN93/18SEP94/02OCT95/20JUN96/22MAY97. Had an accident at Rotenburg/Wümme on 31MAY97. I had been eye witness and talked with copilot P.Kohler prior take-off. Pilot was co-owner Thomsas Podsany. Rgd to Peter Wolff (Scheessel) on 24MAR98 based at Rotenburg/Wümme (not repaired). TT272h. After repair permits to fly issued 24MAY06/20NOV06/01JUN07/07APR08. Regained full CofA 09JUL08. Always based at Rotenburg.

Cancelled 22MAR21

Location

Media: